NWESD Services Menu

2017 NWESD Regional Art Show Winners

2017 NWESD Regional Art Show Winners

Congratulations are in order for the seven, 2017 NWESD Regional Art Show Winners! The Regional winners will go on to compete as finalists in the Superintendent's State Art Show in Olympia this Spring. The art will be displayed at theOSPI Buildingduring the month of April along with other Regional award winners from around the state.

2017 NWESD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ART WINNERS

Withering Lilian
Darlene Elamparo
“Withering Lilian”
Watercolor & Ink, Oak Harbor
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Watercolor of a Student
Emma Welter
“Watercolor of a Student”
Watercolor, Blaine
Instructor: Brian Smith
Crayon Boy
Nate McGaw
“Crayon Boy” Oil Pastel, Snohomish
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
England's Mermaid
Sarah Dawn Harris
“England’s Mermaid” Ink, Marysville
Instructor: Patricia Liburdy
Brew Guardian Dragon Teapot
Aubry S. James
“Brew Guardian”
Pottery, Oak Harbor
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Winter Self Portrait of Girl with Fur Hood
Rita Sakharov
“Winter”
Photograph, Lynnwood
Instructor: Donna Schou
I See You Pencil Drawing of Baby with glassesElina Anatoliyevna Mikhaylov
“I See You”
Pencil, Lakewood
Instructor: Christopher Walster

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Central Washington University
$1,000 tuition waiver:
Nate McGaw, 11th grade
Justice Johnson, 12th grade
Jared Yu, 12th grade
Central Washington University
$2,000 tuition waiver:
Sarah Harris, 12th grade
Aubrey James, 11th grade
Central Washington University
$3,000 tuition waiver:
Darlene Elamparo, 12th grade

All 2017 NWESD Entries are listed below:

Abbey Maroney
"Not A Girl She Knew", oil pastel
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Alexa Louise Ziebell
"Metal Embossed Origami Book", Mixed Media
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Allison Jungmann
"Off to a Rocky Start", Watercolor
Oak Harbor High School
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Brianna Covert
"Trough My Eyes", paper collage
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Cassandra Lauren Stuller
"She’s My Sister", Pencil
Lakewood High School
Instructor: Christopher Walster
Chelan Marie Lenay
"Think Blink", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Claire Elise Burr
"Impostor", Acrylic paint, ink, colored pencils,
page from French/English dictionary
Marysville Arts and Technology High School
Instructor: Patricia Liburdy
Daizy Raye Dehnke
"Fettuccine Alfredo", Oil Paint
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Danica S Magolhado
"I Quit", charcoal
Marysville Arts and Technology High School
Instructor: Patricia Liburdy
Elaine Hajin Kim
"Life and Death", Charcoal and Charcoal Pastel
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Ellen Mowat
"Two Kids", cut paper
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Erika Geraldi Velazquez Andrade
"City Delivery", Photography
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Hope Mechell Caswell
"Red Filter", tempera paint
Marysville Arts and Technology High School
Instructor: Patricia Liburdy
Jaclyn Beth D’Alessandro
"Sunflowers", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Jacqueline Grace Gibson
"Party Anima"l, Acrylic
Oak Harbor High School
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Jacquelyn Mendoza-Moreno
"Closeness", Oil paint
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Jared Yu
"Back When", Photography
Edmonds-Woodway
Instructor: Tiffany Davis
Jay Charles Jackson
"New York Toun"
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Jayden Haynes
"Thes’a Magic", Drawing Tablet
Lake Stevens HS
Instructor: Janelle Panamaroff
Jayden Haynes
"Urban Lives and Inquisitive Minds", Drawing Tablet
Lake Stevens HS
Instructor: Janelle Panamaroff
Jennifer S Hernandez
"Jennifer", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Joshua Quintero
"For Lease", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Justice Imara Johnson
"Cat in the Bag", Acrylic
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Kenna MacKay
"Never Look Back", paper cut outs
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Kenna McCaslin
"Art Magazine", Mixed media
Oak Harbor High School
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Kiki Maria Norwich
"Shadows", Charcoal
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Korynn Loree-Dion Baird
"Souls of Puget Sound", Mixed Media, Mosaic, Sculpture
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Lauren Kordas
"Struggle with Morality & Integrity", Oil Paint
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Lindsey Gonzalez-Angeles
"Oil Slick", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
MacKenzie Garcia-Myers
"Pieces of Me", plaster casting, paper mache
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Mariah Ann Burngasser
"Face Value", Acrylic
Oak Harbor High School
Instructor: Kit Christopherson
Noah Murrell
"A Guy and a Horse", marker
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Piper Browning
"Spacing Out", acrylics and paper mache
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Raelynn Michelle Epperson
"Raven", ink
Marysville Arts and Technology High School
Instructor: Patricia Liburdy
Skylee Puente
"Sheets", mixed media
Burlington-Edison HS
Instructor: Suzanne Wittman
Solomon J Welch
"Standing Under Light", Oil Paint
Blaine High School
Instructor: Brian Smith
Tabitha Michelle Edwards
"Me Future", Photograph/Illustration
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou
Tara Tania Reckling
"Deterioration", Oil Paint
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Tara Tania Reckling
"Amalgamation of Human Emotion", Oil Paint
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Tara Tania Reckling
"Out of Sorts", Oil Paint
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Tara Tania Reckling
"My Fantasy Landscape", Oil Paint
Glacier Peak High School
Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Taylor Ann Langager
"Yellow Umbrella", Photograph
Lynnwood High School
Instructor: Donna Schou